Glenn County Horse Show

Top award winners are pictured at the 2019 Glenn County 4-H Horse Show.

Glenn County 4-H hosted a horse show at the Glenn County Fairgrounds on June 2, according to a press release.

The 4-H show was open to any Northern California 4-H Horse Project member. 

The results are listed below:

 

Class 1 

4-H Showmanship – Junior

  • No Participants. 

 

Class 2

4-H Showmanship – Intermediate   

  • First place – Jenna Wilson, Stoney Creek 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Second place – Josie Leighty, Butte County.
  • Third place – Tori Collins, Butte County. 

 

Class 3 

4-H Showmanship – Senior  

  • First place – Jenna Wilson, Stoney Creek 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Second place – Jenna Montz, Clover 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Third place – Josie Leighty, Butte County. 

 

Class 4 

4-H English Equitation – Novice

  • No Participants. 

 

Class 5 

4-H English Equitation – Junior

  • No Participants. 

 

Class 6 

4-H English Equitation – Intermediate

  • First place – Jenna Wilson, Stoney Creek 4-H Club, Glenn County.

 

Class 7 

4-H English Equitation – Senior        

  • First place – Jenna Montz, Clover 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Second place – Lauren Ferguson-Hilbert, Butte County. 

 

Class 8 

4-H English Pleasure – Novice

  • No Participants.                       

 

Class 9 

4-H English Pleasure – Junior

  • No Participants.                              

 

Class 10 

4-H English Pleasure – Intermediate

  • First place – Jenna Wilson, Stoney Creek 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Second place – Peytin Madsen, Willows 4-H Club, Glenn County.                              

 

Class 11 

4-H English Pleasure – Senior

  • First place – Lauren Ferguson-Hilbert, Butte County.
  • Second place – Jenna Montz, Clover 4-H Club, Glenn County. 

 

Class 12 

4-H English Pleasure – Open

  • No Participants. 

 

Class 13 

4-H Western or English Horsemanship

  • No Participants.

 

Class 14 

4-H Western or English Horsemanship – Junior

  • No Participants. 

 

Class 15 

4-H Western or English Horsemanship – Intermediate

  • First place – Josie Leighty, Butte County.
  • Second place – Jenna Wilson, Stoney Creek 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Third place – Peytin Madsen, Willows 4-H Club, Glenn County. 

 

Class 16 

4-H Western or English Horsemanship – Senior

  • First place – Jenna Montz, Clover 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Second place – Lauren Ferguson-Hilbert, Butte County. 

 

Class 17 

4-H Western Equitation – Novice  

  • No Participants. 

 

Class 18 

4-H Western Equitation – Junior    

  • No Participants. 

 

Class 19 

4-H Western Equitation – Intermediate    

  • First place – Jenna Wilson, Stoney Creek 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Second place – Peytin Madsen, Willows 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Third place – Josie Leighty, Butte County. 

 

Class 20 

4-H Western Equitation – Senior   

  • First place – Jenna Montz, Clover 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Second place – Lauren Ferguson-Hilbert, Butte County. 

 

Class 21 

4-H Western Pleasure – Novice

  • No Participants.

 

Class 22 

4-H Western Pleasure – Junior      

  • No Participants. 

 

Class 23 

4-H Western Pleasure – Intermediate       

  • First place – Tori Collins, Butte County.
  • Second place – Josie Leighty, Butte County. 

 

Class 24 

4-H Western Pleasure – Senior

  • First place – Lauren Ferguson-Hilbert, Butte County.
  • Second place – Jenna Montz, Clover 4-H Club, Glenn County. 

 

Class 25 

4-H Western Pleasure – Open

  • No Participants. 

 

Class 26 

4-H Ranch Rail Pleasure – Novice

  • No Participants. 

 

Class 27 

4-H Ranch Rail Pleasure – Intermediate

  • First place – Tori Collins, Butte County.
  • Second place – Peytin Madsen, Willows 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Third place – Marki Owen, Butte County. 

 

Class 28 

4-H Ranch Rail Pleasure – Senior

  • First place – Mikayla Collins, Butte County.
  • Second place – McKenna Coutolenc, Butte County.
  • Third place – Jenna Montz, Clover 4-H Club, Glenn County. 

 

Class 29 

4-H Trail – Novice

  • No Participants. 

 

Class 30 

4-H Trail – Junior

  • No Participants. 

 

Class 31 

4-H Trail – Intermediate

  • First place – Jenna Wilson, Stoney Creek 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Second place – Peytin Madsen, Willows 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Third place – Tori Collins, Butte County. 

 

Class 32 

4-H Trail – Senior

  • First place – Jenna Montz, Clover 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Second place – Lauren Ferguson-Hilbert, Butte County. 

 

Class 33 

4-H Clover Medal Reining – Open

  • No Participants. 

 

Class 34 

4-H Ranch Horse Riding – Junior

  • No Participants.

 

Class 35 

4-H Ranch Horse Riding – Intermediate

  • First place – Jenna Wilson, Stoney Creek 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Second place – Josie Leighty, Butte County.
  • Third place – Peytin Madsen, Willows 4-H Club, Glenn County. 

 

Class 36 

Ranch Horse Riding – Senior

  • First place – Jenna Montz, Clover 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Second place – Lauren Ferguson-Hilbert, Butte County. 

 

Class 37 

4-H Ranch Horse Trail – Novice

  • No Participants. 

 

Class 38 

4-H Ranch Horse Trail – Junior

  • No Participants. 

 

Class 39 

4-H Ranch Horse Trail – Intermediate

  • First place – Jenna Wilson, Stoney Creek 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Second place – Peytin Madsen, Willows 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Third place – Josie Leighty, Butte County. 

 

Class 40 

4-H Ranch Horse Trail – Senior

  • First place – Lauren Ferguson-Hilbert, Butte County.
  • Second place – Jenna Montz, Clover 4-H Club, Glenn County. 

 

Class 41 

4-H Bareback Equitation – Open

  • First place – Jenna Wilson, Stoney Creek 4-H Club, Glenn County. 

 

Class 42 

4-H Egg & Spoon – Open

  • First place – Peytin Madsen, Willows 4-H Club, Glenn County. 

 

Class 43 

4-H Australian Trot Race – Open

  • First place – Josie Leighty, Butte County. 

 

Class 44 

4-H Derby Hat Contest – Open

Participants:

  • McKenna Coutolenc, Butte County.
  • Peytin Madsen, Willows 4-H Club, Glenn County.
  • Markie Owen, Butte County.
  • Jenna Wilson, Stoney Creek 4-H Club, Glenn County.

 

The Overall High Point Buckle Award for the Intermediate Division was awarded to Jenna Wilson of Stoney Creek 4-H Club and the Overall High Point Buckle Award for the Senior Division was awarded to Jenna Montz of Clover 4-H Club. 

The Overall High Point Reserve Award for Intermediate Division was awarded to Josie Leighty of Butte County and the Overall High Point Reserve Award for the Senior Division was awarded to Lauren Ferguson-Hilbert of Butte County. 

The Glenn County Overall High Point Award for the Intermediate Division went to Jenna Wilson of the Stoney Creek 4-H Club and the Glenn County Overall High Point Award for the Senior Division went to Jenna Montz of the Clover 4-H Club. 

The Individual English & Western High Point Trophy for the Intermediate Division went to Jenna Wilson of Stoney Creek 4-H Club and the Individual English & Western High Point Trophy for the Senior Division went to Jenna Montz of Clover 4-H Club. 

The Individual Ranch Horse High Point Award for the Senior Division went to Jenna Montz of Clover 4-H Club and the Intermediate Division winner went to Jenna Wilson of Stoney Creek 4-H Club.

Recommended for you