The Sutter girls basketball team defeated Wheatland on Friday night by a tight two-point margin. 

Despite the tough loss, Wheatland saw great performances from Logan Garza with 18 points and 12 rebounds as well as Alexis Durham with 14 points and three assists. 

As for Sutter, Aubri Fowler led the huskies with 11 points while her teammate Sienna Hundal, scored 10 points in the victory. 

Wheatland (13-2, 0-2) will now prepare to bounce back for Winters on Monday. Sutter (9-9, 2-0) on the other hand will face their rival Gridley on Tuesday. 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Faith Christian 50, Sac Country Day 29

In Yuba City – The Lions girl’s team came away with a solid victory on Saturday as they defeated Country Day by a 21-point margin. 

Standout performances came from Roxy Rodriguez with 13 points and Avery Johns with 12 points. Lilli Elliott added six points and 15 rebounds in the win as well. 

Faith Christian (3-9) will be back in action on Tuesday at home when they take on Sacramento Adventist. 

 New Life Christian 47,

Alpha Charter 31

In Sacramento – The Crusaders edged out Alpha Charter by a close margin on Friday as they sealed the victory by four points. 

Leading the way for the Crusaders was Haley Rodgers with 15 points and Abby Treat with 10 points. 

New Life Christian (4-5, 1-0)) will face off against John Adams this Friday. 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Faith Christian 64,

Sac Country Day 59

In Sacramento – The Lions boys basketball team came away with a nice victory on Saturday over Country Day. 

The Lions were led by the play of Nikko Rodriguez with 24 points and Ben George with 15 points. 

Tye Morrison also made an impact in the game as he was able to grab 19 rebounds. 

Faith Christian (10-6) will play Sacramento Adventist on Tuesday. 

GIRLS SOCCER

Inderkum 2, Yuba City 0

In Yuba City – The Honekrs girls soccer team was unable to score any goals on Saturday in their loss to Inderkum. 

Despite the loss Yuba City head coach Amanda Corey said that her team is progressively getting better as the season moves forward. 

Yuba City (3-8-1) will be back on the field on Tuesday when they play Woodcreek at home. 

WRESTLING 

Live Oak 

The Lions Wrestling team competed in the San Roman Valley tournament on Saturday as they went up against schools much larger than them. 

The Lions weren’t phased however as three wrestlers placed in the top ten. Paul Luna finished in sixth place, Roman Jimenez in second place and Jonathan Widener in first place overall. 

Sutter 

The Sutter Huskies wrestling team finished first at the 7th Annual Lions Club Invitational this weekend. 

Notable finishes for the Huskies included: Brody Dollins, in 3rd, Jimmy Heryford, 1st, Billy Thornton, 1st, Brady Thornton, 3rd, D’Angelo Acosta 3rd, Zac Hancock, 1st, Max Gipson, 1st and Travis Tedder, 1st. 

Hancock was voted middle weight tournament most outstanding wrestler. 

River Valley 

The Falcons wrestling team was able to come away with some sold performances at the Sutter classic this weekend. 

The following wrestlers recorded notable finishes for the Falcons: Edward Rodriguez, hard luck champion, Muhammed Aziz, 4th, and Austin Amos, champion. 

River Valley also saw notable finishes from their junior varsity team on Saturday. 

Jose Salazar finished in 3rd place overall while Blake Gardner was named Hard Luck Champion. 

River Valley will host Woodcreek on Wednesday in a league duel.